JSM IU · Jaisalmer Project

132 KV Line Construction Status

Month: Oct 2026

Updated 12.10.2026

Executive dashboard

Schedule health at a glance

Overall progress

21.3%

Activities complete

2/15

At risk

3

Overdue

0

Activity progress vs scope

Tower Pit — Excavation100%
Tower STUBS — Casting & Foundation100%
Cable trench — Excavation69%
Cable — Laying50%
Tower — Erection0%
Cable Joints — End termination0%
Panther Conductor — Stringing0%
OPGW (Optical ground wire) — Erection0%
OLTE (Optical line terminal Equipments) — Erection0%
Relay Distance protection — Erection0%
Metering CT & PT — Erection0%
Electrical safety clearance — CEIG Approval0%
132KV Line testing & Commissioning0%
ABT Meter — Erection0%
132KV Line Charging & EHT Connection0%

Next deadlines

Delay analysis →
  • Cable trench — Excavation

    20.10.2026 · 8 d left

    In progress
  • Cable — Laying

    31.10.2026 · 19 d left

    In progress
  • Tower — Erection

    31.10.2026 · 19 d left

    At risk
  • Cable Joints — End termination

    31.10.2026 · 19 d left

    At risk
  • Panther Conductor — Stringing

    31.10.2026 · 19 d left

    At risk

Tower foundations

34/34

Complete

Tower erection

0/34

Starts this week

UG cable laid

4.0/8.0

KM completed

UG trench excavated

5.5/8.0

KM completed

Route Map

132 KV line — JSM IU to Parewar GSS

Section A · T1–T12Foundations completeSection B · T12–T23Foundations completeSection C · T23–T34Erection plannedT1T6T12T18T24T30T34JSM IU132 KVGSSParewar GSSRVPN · 67/67 civil doneCommissioning 29.11.2026Underground cable section — 8.0 KM (laid 4.0 KM · trench 5.5 KM)Overhead line — 8.5 KM · 34 towers (Panther conductor + OPGW)
Overhead line UG cable Section complete Upcoming workTap a tower for details · schematic, not to scale

Over Head Line (132 KV)

Tower works

ActivityStatusWeekNext wk plan
Row Cleared34/34––
ROW balance–––
Excavation34/34––
Foundation34/341–
Tower erection00/3403
Stringing00/3400

Under Ground Line (132 KV)

Cable works — 8.0 KM

Excavation

5.5/8.0 KM
69% completeNext week plan: 1.0 KM

Balance Excavation

2.5/8.0 KM
31% completeNext week plan: 1.0 KM

Cable laying work

4.0/8.0 KM
50% completeNext week plan: 1.0 KM

Visual progress

Tower-by-tower status

Tower line — 8.5 KM · 34 towers

Erection 0/34 · Foundations 34/34
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Erected Foundation complete — erection pending

Jaisalmer Project — 132KV Overhead / Underground Line

Line works status · Oct 2026

S.N.DescriptionTarget dateScopeAchievedBalanceUnitMonth planMonth actualWk1 planWk1 actualWk1 varWk2 plan
1Tower Pit — Excavation25.09.202634340Nos––––––
2Tower STUBS — Casting & Foundation27.09.202634340Nos11110–
3Cable trench — Excavation20.10.20268.05.52.5KM2.501.501.51
4Cable — Laying31.10.20268.04.04.0KM4.001011
5Tower — Erection31.10.202634034Nos3403033
6Cable Joints — End termination31.10.202610010Nos100––––
7Panther Conductor — Stringing31.10.20268.508.5KM8.50––––
8OPGW (Optical ground wire) — Erection15.11.202616.5016.5Mtr8.50––––
9OLTE (Optical line terminal Equipments) — Erection20.11.2026202Nos––––––
10Relay Distance protection — Erection20.11.2026202Nos––––––
11Metering CT & PT — Erection20.11.2026404Set––––––
12Electrical safety clearance — CEIG Approval25.11.2026101Lot––––––
13132KV Line testing & Commissioning25.11.2026101Lot––––––
14ABT Meter — Erection30.11.2026303Nos––––––
15132KV Line Charging & EHT Connection30.11.2026101No––––––

JSM RVPN Parewar GSS

132 KV line works — GSS Parewar

ActivityStatus
Excavation67/67
Balance Excavation67/67
Foundation & Stubs67/67
Tower erection67/67
Stringing00/67

Tower line — 67 towers (civil works)

67/67
100% completeStringing: 0/67 — starts 20.10.2026

Civil Foundation for Bay (JKCW)

132KV bay foundation completed on 09.10.2026

Electrical structure & equipment erection

JKCW bay at RVPN GSS starts 20.10.2026

Expected commissioning of Parewar GSS

29.11.2026

JSM IU · 132 KV Overhead & Underground Line · Jaisalmer — Parewar · Status as of Week 2, October 2026